Data Privacy Statement

The company's contact details:

ORT Medienverbund GmbH
Phone +49 (0) 2151  376-00
Fax +49 (0) 2151 376-222
info@ort-online.net

The contact details of the data protection officer:

Name: Gerd Mueller
Phone: +49 (0) 6742 8720-26
E-mail address: datenschutz@ort-online.net

Your privacy and your personal data are very important to us. We are committed to protecting the personal data of visitors to our website and our customers. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use your personal information on our website (www.ort-online.net), how we protect that information and what choices you have regarding the use of that information. Our Internet site is directed exclusively at users residing in Germany. Please read this privacy policy carefully. Insofar as "we", "us" and "our" are mentioned in this data protection declaration, this refers to ORT Medienverbund GmbH. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and will post any changes on our website. Please read this privacy policy regularly. If you use our website, the respective regulations of this data protection declaration apply. Please note that this privacy policy only applies to data collected on our website. We assume no responsibility for data protection on Internet pages operated by third parties.

Collection and use of personal data

We collect personal data from you, i.e. information that reveals your identity or which can at least be used to identify or contact you (hereinafter referred to as "personal data"). Examples of such personal data are your name, e-mail address and telephone number. We collect such personal data when you voluntarily provide us with this information, in particular:

  • when subscribing/unsubscribing to our newsletter, and
  • for any kind of contact. We use your personal data exclusively for internal purposes and to prevent misuse of our website. If desired, we will send an e-mail newsletter to the e-mail address you have provided. You can of course revoke your consent at any time (e.g. via our contact form)

Cookies

Cookies are text files that are stored on the user's computer during a visit to a website. We use cookies, which are immediately deleted when you close your browser. If you do not wish to accept cookies, no longer receive cookies in the future or delete cookies already received from your hard disk, you can use the "Help" function of your web browser to make settings in such a way that existing cookies are deleted or you no longer receive any new cookies. However, cookies enable you to use important functions of our website. We therefore recommend that you do not deactivate the use of cookies on your web browser.

We use the following cookies:

Name Purpose Lifespan
PHPSESSID Session cookie (system relevant) 1 year
cookieconsent_dismissed Accepting the cookie information 1 month

 

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • time of the server request
  • IP adress

These data are not combined with other data sources.

 

Newsletter

We use the so-called double opt-in procedure for sending the newsletter. We will not send you a newsletter by e-mail until you have expressly confirmed to us beforehand that we should activate the newsletter service. We will then send you a notification e-mail and ask you to confirm that you would like to receive our newsletter by clicking on a link contained in this e-mail. When you register for our newsletter, we save your IP address and the date of registration. This storage serves solely as proof in the event that a third party misuses your e-mail address to register you without your knowledge or your authorization to receive the newsletter. If you no longer wish to receive newsletters from us, you can unsubscribe at any time (e.g. by clicking on the links in the newsletters or by contacting us).

Contact

In the context of contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), personal data is collected. Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. These data are stored and used exclusively for the purpose of responding to your request or for establishing contact and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for processing the data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request. If your contact is aimed at concluding a contract, this is an additional legal basis for the processing. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your enquiry; this is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been finally clarified and provided that there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary.

Disclosure of your data to third parties

We will only disclose personal information collected on our website to third parties for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. The data will only be passed on with your express consent or if we are entitled to do so for other reasons. Please note that according to the provisions of this data protection declaration, your data may also be passed on to third parties based in a country outside the European Economic Area which does not have a level of protection comparable to German data protection law (e.g. the USA). However, even in this case, we will ensure that your data is protected at all times and at all locations in accordance with the protection standard of this data protection declaration.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

You can contact us at any time to obtain information about what personal data we have stored about you. They may also request information about the origin of Personal Data, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom their Personal Data have been disclosed and the purposes of storage. The Personal Information about which you request the above information should be specified by you in more detail. We will then provide our information in writing, unless another form of provision of information is appropriate. Our information is free of charge for you. You may also contact us at any time to update or correct your Personal Information or to request its deletion or blocking.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

Information, blocking, deletion

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time within the scope of the applicable legal provisions. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Right to correction

If your personal data is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected by us.

Right of appeal

In the event of breaches of data protection law, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found on the following link (German): https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Plug-ins and tools

Web Fonts from Adobe Typekit

This page uses web fonts provided by Adobe Typekit to display fonts uniformly. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required Web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, your browser must connect to the Adobe Typekit servers. This will allow Adobe Typekit to know that your IP address has been used to access our website. The use of Adobe Typekit Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font is used by your computer.

For more information about Adobe Typekit Web Fonts, visit https://typekit.com/ and review the Adobe Typekit privacy statement at https://www.adobe.com/privacy/policies/typekit.html

Questions about data privacy

If you have any questions about our data protection standards, requests for information or requests for deletion, please send them to us in writing in one of the following ways:

  • by e-mail to datenschutz@ort-online.net
  • by letter to ORT Medienverbund GmbH, Data Protection Officer, Europark Fichtenhain A2, 47807 Krefeld, Germany

Version: 23.05.2018